WCAL Wrestling Championships Smithville High School, Smithville, OH February 22, 2020 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Waynedale | 235.5 | | 2. | Smithville | 102.5 | | 3. | Dalton | 92.0 | | | Rittman | 92.0 | | 5. | Norwayne | 89.0 | | 6. | Northwestern | 77.0 | | 7. | Hillsdale | 34.5 | | 8. | Chippewa | 14.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) maj. dec. Garret Gartin (Rittman) | | md12-3 |
113 | Jake Sundburg (Waynedale) pin Trent Sigler (Northwestern) | | 3:35 |
120 | Seth Unkefer (Waynedale) dec. Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) | | 5-2 |
126 | Damien Skelly (Smithville) dec. Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) | | 6-0 |
132 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) dec. Michael Harris (Smithville) | | 11-7 |
138 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) pin Keshaun Clark (Rittman) | | 2:27 |
145 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) dec. Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) | | 3-0 |
152 | Nathan Shaw (Waynedale) dec. Maison Martell (Smithville) | | 4-2 OT |
160 | Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) maj. dec. Hal Huber (Northwestern) | | md15-3 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) dec. Micah Hershberger (Waynedale) | | 6-0 |
182 | Eric Miller (Dalton) pin Colt Slanczka (Northwestern) | | 2:44 |
195 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin Cam Jordan (Waynedale) | | 2:15 |
220 | Kane Murray (Waynedale) maj. dec. Sam Hoskinson (Smithville) | | md12-1 |
285 | Andrew Beery (Smithville) pin Myron Miller (Dalton) | | 1:35 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) forfeit Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | Forfeit |
113 | Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) dec. Gibson Moore (Norwayne) | | 6-2 |
120 | Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) | | 0:37 |
126 | Luke Faircloth (Norwayne) pin T.J. Bice (Rittman) | | 1:44 |
132 | Andrew Kollin (Rittman) maj. dec. Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) | | md9-0 |
138 | Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) pin Grant Johnson (Dalton) | | 0:54 |
145 | Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) maj. dec. Cole Tomassetti (Smithville) | | md9-1 |
152 | Brady DuVall (Northwestern) dec. Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | 6-4 |
160 | Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) dec. Xavier Munsey (Dalton) | | 9-4 |
170 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) pin Jason Markley (Northwestern) | | 1:37 |
182 | Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) pin Gavin Grier (Norwayne) | | 2:17 |
195 | Luke Raines (Smithville) dec. Wyatt Carpenter (Hillsdale) | | 6-0 |
220 | Massiah Ali (Northwestern) pin Tyler Thompson (Rittman) | | 1:19 |
285 | Cayden Betson (Waynedale) pin Danny Lynch (Northwestern) | | 0:25 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Gibson Moore (Norwayne) pin Max Davis (Hillsdale) | | 2:56 |
| Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) pin Dave Kollin (Rittman) | | 1:43 |
120 | Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin LJ Pitts (Northwestern) | | 0:22 |
| Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | T.J. Bice (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Luke Faircloth (Norwayne) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Andrew Kollin (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) pin Zander Shepherd (Northwestern) | | 4:59 |
138 | Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) tech. fall Matt Adams (Northwestern) | | tf16-0 |
| Grant Johnson (Dalton) pin Maison Slinger (Smithville) | | 4:07 |
145 | Cole Tomassetti (Smithville) dec. Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 4-2 |
| Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) pin Dylan Walsh (Rittman) | | 2:32 |
152 | Brady DuVall (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Lucas Oswald (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Xavier Munsey (Dalton) pin Bryce Cummings (Smithville) | | 1:53 |
| Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
170 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jason Markley (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
182 | Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Gavin Grier (Norwayne) pin Stephen Rufner (Rittman) | | 0:39 |
195 | Luke Raines (Smithville) dec. Jed Miller (Northwestern) | | 6-4 |
| Wyatt Carpenter (Hillsdale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Tyler Thompson (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Massiah Ali (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Danny Lynch (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Cayden Betson (Waynedale) pin Tristan Hart (Rittman) | | 0:15 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) pin Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) | | 0:36 |
| Garret Gartin (Rittman) Default Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | Default |
113 | Jake Sundburg (Waynedale) pin* Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) | | 1:57 |
| Trent Sigler (Northwestern) maj. dec.* Gibson Moore (Norwayne) | | md9-0 |
120 | Seth Unkefer (Waynedale) pin* Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) | | 0:35 |
| Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) dec.* Joshua Gibson (Rittman) | | 7-1 |
126 | Damien Skelly (Smithville) pin Luke Faircloth (Norwayne) | | 2:25 |
| Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) pin T.J. Bice (Rittman) | | 0:18 |
132 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) pin* Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) | | 0:42 |
| Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Andrew Kollin (Rittman) | | 1:47 |
138 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) pin Grant Johnson (Dalton) | | 1:52 |
| Keshaun Clark (Rittman) dec. Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) | | 6-4 |
145 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) pin* Dylan Walsh (Rittman) | | 1:13 |
| Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Cole Tomassetti (Smithville) | | 1:15 |
152 | Maison Martell (Smithville) tech. fall Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | tf15-0 |
| Nathan Shaw (Waynedale) maj. dec. Brady DuVall (Northwestern) | | md9-0 |
160 | Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) pin* Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) | | 3:40 |
| Hal Huber (Northwestern) dec.* Xavier Munsey (Dalton) | | 7-2 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) pin Jason Markley (Northwestern) | | 1:51 |
| Micah Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Sean Gesier (Dalton) | | 2:59 |
182 | Colt Slanczka (Northwestern) pin* Gavin Grier (Norwayne) | | 3:28 |
| Eric Miller (Dalton) pin* Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) | | 2:41 |
195 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin Wyatt Carpenter (Hillsdale) | | 0:22 |
| Cam Jordan (Waynedale) pin* Luke Raines (Smithville) | | 3:56 |
220 | Kane Murray (Waynedale) dec. Massiah Ali (Northwestern) | | 7-3 |
| Sam Hoskinson (Smithville) pin Tyler Thompson (Rittman) | | 0:58 |
285 | Myron Miller (Dalton) pin* Cayden Betson (Waynedale) | | 1:58 |
| Andrew Beery (Smithville) pin* Danny Lynch (Northwestern) | | 0:12 |
|
First Consolation |
145 | Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) tech. fall Tucker Ott (Northwestern) | | tf18-2 |
|
First Round |
113 | Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) pin Max Davis (Hillsdale) | | 3:29 |
| Gibson Moore (Norwayne) pin Dave Kollin (Rittman) | | 1:49 |
120 | Danny Ritchie (Hillsdale) pin LJ Pitts (Northwestern) | | 3:30 |
132 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Zander Shepherd (Northwestern) | | 0:44 |
138 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) pin Matt Adams (Northwestern) | | 3:50 |
| Keshaun Clark (Rittman) pin Maison Slinger (Smithville) | | 1:13 |
145 | Dylan Walsh (Rittman) pin Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 3:08 |
| Cole Tomassetti (Smithville) pin Tucker Ott (Northwestern) | | 3:27 |
| Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) | | 5:27 |
160 | Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) maj. dec. Bryce Cummings (Smithville) | | md11-2 |
182 | Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) pin Stephen Rufner (Rittman) | | 5:22 |
195 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin Jed Miller (Northwestern) | | 0:54 |
285 | Danny Lynch (Northwestern) pin Tristan Hart (Rittman) | | 0:21 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-22-2020 15:20:31 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2020 |